AAA School Safety PatrolTM Lifesaving Medal Award Recipients

2007

Presented by Mary E. Peters, Secretary of Transportation

Name
Age
School
City, State
Caleb Jarrell 10 Southdale Elementary Kettering, OH
Taylor Pitzer 10 Southdale Elementary Kettering, OH

2006

Presented by Kenneth P. Moritsugu, Deputy Surgeon General of the U.S.

Name
Age
School
City, State
Nico DelGraco 12 Simpson Elementary School Bridgeport, WV
Mitchell Davis 12 Simpson Elementary School Bridgeport, WV
Molly Kaiser 11 Defer Elementary School Grosse Point Park, MI
Emma Elise Binegar 10 Morenci Elementary School Morenci, MI

2005

Presented by Peter Gorman, President of Fire Officers NY

Name
Age
School
City, State
Michelle Grimm 11 Weems Elementary Manassas, VA
Pytrce Avonnia Farmer 11 Eva Turner Elementary School Waldorf, MD
Estefan Santos 9 Jackson Road Elementary School Silver Spring, MD
Naomi Wall 10 Dan Emmett Elementary Mount Vernon, OH
Jared Smith 10 Combee Elementary School Lakeland, FL
Jessica Zeiter 10 Huron Park Elementary School Roseville, MI

2004

Presented by Andrew Allen, Astronaut, NASA

Name
Age
School
City, State
Andrew Deem 11 Bristow Run Elementary Bristow, VA
John Hickey 10 Bristow Run Elementary Bristow, VA
Michael Chobanian 13 James Fenimore Cooper Elementary Milwaukee, WI
Martay Gunnier 10 Harrah Elementary Harrah, WA
Shawn Rooney 13 St. Joseph's Elementary School Lake Ronkonkoma, NY
Josh Wampler 11 Weems Elementary Manassas, VA
Vincent Verardo 11 Epiphany Catholic School Culpeper, VA
Robert Clement 10 Pfeiffer Elementary Akron, OH

2003

Name
Age
School
City, State
Cody Byers 13 Fairfield Academy Lancaster, OH
Sadie Peters 11 Deshler Elementary Deshler, OH
Michael Butters 11 Holy Spirit School Annandale, VA

2002

Presented by Anthony Williams, Mayor, District of Columbia

Name
Age
School
City, State
Katherin DelZoppo 12 St. Marys Catholic School Alexandria, MN
Ernesto Navarrete 11 Weems Elementary Manassas, VA
Justin Wright 13 Sanderson Elementary Lancaster, OH
Ethan Thrush 12 Sanderson Elementary Lancaster, OH
Matthew Printz 11 Franklin Elementary Westfield, NJ
Greg Whitaker 11 Fairhill Elementary Fairvax, VA

2001

Name
Age
School
City, State
Stefani Egnell 12 Willow Lane Elementary Brooklyn Center, MN
Joanthan Waldron 14 Weems Elementary Manassas, VA
Dustin Ramirez 12 Our Lady of Mercy Dale City, CA

2000

Name
Age
School
City, State
Greg Lawson 12 Pfeiffer Elementary Akron, OH
Daniel Rogers 12 Ridgecrest Elementary Hyettsville, MD
Tasha Tanner 11 Rio Grande Elementary Rio Grande, OH
Daniel Azzize Samuel 11 Kent Gardens McLean, VA

1999

Name
Age
School
City, State
Roxanne Bauland 11 Fairhill Elementary Fairfax, Va
Tonya Boner 11 Jenny Lind Elementary Mt. Pleasant, MI
Anthony Christian, Jr. 11 Public School 151 Unadilla, NY
Nicole Decker 13 Unadilla Elementary Unadilla, NY
Katherine Garcia 13 Theodore Roosevelt Elementary Rochester, NY
Michael Wiltsie 12 Ganiard Elementary Mt. Plesant, MI
Stacia Walker 10 Public School 91 Brooklyn, NY

1998

Name
Age
School
City, State
Chris Aquino 13 St. Timothy School San Mateo, CA
Joseph Coggeshall 10 Rockview Elementary School Kensington, MD

1997

Presented by Michael McCurry, Press Secretary

Name
Age
School
City, State
Edwin H. Berry 11 Leawood Elementary Columbus, OH
Surmel D. Cummings 11 Leawood Elementary Columbus, OH
Domonique Fines 11½ St. Jarleth School Oakland, CA
Marcus A. Morgan 10½ Shambaugh Elementary Ft. Wayne, IN

1996

Presented by Senator John W. Warner (R. - Virginia)

Name
Age
School
City, State

Esther Daniel

11½

Trapnell Elementary

Plant City, FL

Shane Lee

11

Cherry Run Elementary

Burke, VA

William D. Mace

10

Borland Manor Elementary

Cannonsburg, PA

1995

Presented by Frederico Peña, Secretary of Transportation. Recipients were greeted by President Bill Clinton in White House office of Press Secretary Michael McCurry.

Name
Age
School
City, State
Rickie C. Cook South Mifflin Elementary Columbus, OH
Joshua J. Golden 10 South Mifflin Elementary Columbus, OH
Justin Greco 11 Curtin School Milwaukee, WI
Quintin Griffin 10½ Lowell Elementary Seattle, WA
Joyce A. Jacobson 11 Arrowhead Elementary Broken Arrow, OK
Jarrod A. Stahl 11 Smith Elementary School Akron, OH
Adam K. Wagner 10 Smith Elementary School Akron, OH

1994

Presented by Robert Crippen, Former Astronaut and Director, John F. Kennedy Space Center

Name
Age
School
City, State
Christian Z. Angeles 12 Encanto Elementary San Diego, CA
Paul J. Fisher 11½ Herndon Elementary Herndon, VA
Eldrick J. Lee 10 McKinley School Stockton, CA
Joseph Minucci III 13 Our Lady Queen of Martyrs School Forest Hills, NY
Gerard O'Sullivan 13 Our Lady Queen of Martyrs School Forest Hills, NY
Tyler A. Offenbaker 10 Roosevelt School Lima, OH
Ryan Zimmer 10½ Demmitt Elementary Vandalia, OH

1993

Presented by Antonin Scalia, U.S. Supreme Court Justice

Name
Age
School
City, State
Tiffany Anne Baker 10½ Loretto Elementary Jacksonville, FL
Gregory A. Monte 10½ Public School #127 Brooklyn, NY

1992

Presented by Andrew H. Card, Secretary of Transportation

Name
Age
School
City, State
Heather Andrus 11 Grandview Elementary Tarentum, PA
Diane Figler 10 Grandview Elementary Tarentum, PA
Elizabeth Lauer 9 Grandview Elementary Tarentum, PA
Jamie Archer 9 New Concord Elementary New Concord, OH
Wendy Bertram 13 Whiteside School Belleville, IL
Matthew D. Juby 10½ Virgil I. Grissom Elementary School Rochester, NY
Poeuth Pann 12 Chrysler Elementary Modesto, CA

1991

Presented by Elaine L. Chao, Deputy Secretary of Transportation. Recipients were greeted by First Lady Barbara Bush in the White House Diplomatic Reception Room.

Name
Age
School
City, State
Sarit Bar Am 10 Tuscan Elementary Maplewood, NJ
Shelly J. Dance 11 Riverview Elementary Riverview, FL
Jeremy S. Jewett 10 Eastcrest Elementary Kenton, OH

1990

Presented by Anthony M. Kennedy, Supreme Court Justice

Name
Age
School
City, State
Katie Dalbey 10 Tuscan Elementary Maplewood, NJ
James Moon 9 Monteith Elementary Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Donald K. Pierce, Jr. 10 Monteith Elementary Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Taras P. Pacula 12 Winesburg Elementary Winesburg, OH
Robbie Sanders 12 McCurdy Elementary Florissant, MO

1989

Presented by C. Gregg Petersmeyer, Deputy Assistant to the President and Director, Office of National Service

Name
Age
School
City, State
Edward R. Curiel 10 Rose Park Elementary Salt Lake City, UT
Christopher B. Garner 10 Tremont Elementary Medford, NY
Jason G. Hincka 11 Durant Tuuri Mott Community Flint, MI
Angelique J. Lausch 11 Riverside Elementary Alexandria, VA
Paul M. Smith 10 Homewood Elementary Lorain, OH
Ian K. Tope 11 Shawnee Elementary Xenia, OH

1988

Presented by William Sessions, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Name
Age
School
City, State
Shane Gill 11 Oak Park Elementary Tampa, FL
Kristin L. Godown 11 Hybla Valley Elementary Alexandria, VA
Tyler J. Pearson 12 Wake Robin Elementary Bellevue, NE
Shane A. Treat 12 Gilder Elementary Omaha, NE
Benjamin D. Duncan 11 Gilder Elementary Omaha, NE

1987

Presented by Diane Steed, Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

Name
Age
School
City, State
Tom E. Bulawa 13 Sacred Heart School Lombard, IL
Michael W. Goin 13 Valley View Elementary Bloomington, MN
Frank J. Kavilanz 13 St. Raphael School Long Island City, NY
Paul Kolar 10 Peck Elementary Centerline, MI
Solomon C. Polk 11 Hampton Elementary Detroit, MI

1986

Presented by Charles (Chuck) Yeager, U.S. Air Force General and Test Pilot

Name
Age
School
City, State
Brent D. Hagen 10 Johnson School Davenport, IA
Richard L. Metzler 11 John F. Kennedy Elementary Junction City, WI
Holly K. Pyles 10 Ruskin Elementary Ruskin, FL
Christopher M. Schwiebert 12 Liberty Center Elementary Liberty Center, OH
Shane D. Snipes 13 Spruce Creek Elementary Port Orange, FL
Patrick J. Tompkins 15 Guardian Angels School Louisville, KY

1985

Presented by Gerald R. Ford, Former President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Shelby L. Butler 11 Pershing School St. Joseph, MO
Mark Gilbert 12 Nathan Davis School Chicago, IL
Shane M. Swiger 11 Harden Elementary Salem, WV
Randolph Wilson 10 David Weir School Fairfield, CA
Garth D. Yohn 11 Stiegel Elementary Manheim, PA

1984

Presented by Elizabeth Dole, Secretary of Transportation

Name
Age
School
City, State
John M. Aleksa 11 Public School 107 Flushing, NY
Pablo D. Lues 11 Public School 107 Flushing, NY
Robert Bodine 11 South Daytona Elementary South Daytona, FL
Chadwick S. Macfie 12 South Daytona Elementary South Daytona, FL
Iliana Cintron 11 Public School 26X Bronx, NY
Annie L. Kustelski 12 Stuart School Milwaukee, WI
Terezia C. Rauch 11 Glebe School Arlington, VA
Deron Spigner 12 James E. Stephens Elementary Bartow, FL
Ken Wetherington 12 James E. Stephens Elementary Bartow, FL
Gary J. Thomas 10 Fairhome Elementary Lorain, OH

1983

Presented by Diane Steed, Deputy Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

Name
Age
School
City, State
Barry L. Bingham 14 Second Street School Frankfort, KY
Scott A. Jenkins 10 Shaw Elementary Tampa, FL
George Mershon 10 Public School 19 Corona (Queens), NY
Joelle L. Patton 12 Beltsville Adventist School Beltsville, MD
Bobby Wilson 12 Culver School Millsville, NJ

1982

Presented by James E. Burnett, Jr., Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board

Name
Age
School
City, State
Jeffrey Boren 13 St. Joseph School Bardstown, KY
Lisa Buffone 13 Our Lady of Perpetual Help Brooklyn, NY
Lawrence E. Eagle 11 Simon Kenton School Xenia, OH
Donald R. Grimm 11 Simon Kenton School Xenia, OH
Lajuana M. Gamble 12 Hibiscus Elementary Miami, FL
Anthony McCalester 11 Madison Elementary Davenport, IA
Edwina Padgett 10 MacFarlane Park Tampa, FL

1981

Presented by Mrs. George Bush, Vice President's Wife, The Vice President's Residence

Name
Age
School
City, State
Christopher Dozier 11 Bancroft Elementary Washington, DC
Gene Drisdelle 13 Gardner J.H. Gardner, MA
Christopher McConnell 13 Woodmont Elementary Arlington, VA

1980

Presented by William H. Webster, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Name
Age
School
City, State
Peter Arroyo 11 Washington Elementary Lorain, OH
Robyn M. Ballard 11 Lyndon Hill Elementary Capitol Heights, MD
Leslye A. Fonner 11 Wylie Elementary Washington, PA
James Herbert 12 Public School 26 Buffalo, NY
Michael Hockman 11 Hayrock Elementary Falls Church, VA
David J. Perez 11 Highland Elementary Omaha, NE
Richard Shelley 12 Edison School Walla Walla, WA
Harold D. Waters 12 Immaculate Conception Washington, DC
Robert B. Woodruff 9 Ben Franklin Elementary Witchita Falls, TX

1979

Presented by Harry A. Blackmun, United States Supreme Court Justice

Name
Age
School
City, State
Andre' Brown 11 Owens Road Elementary Oxon Hill, MD
Mark Colletti 12 Hickorydale Elementary Dayton, OH
Philip Rigsbee 11 Lincoln Elementary Portsmouth, OH
Wade Roelfsema 12 Hayward School Sioux Falls, SD
Steven Tennessen 11 Hayward School Sioux Falls, SD
Angelina St. John 12 Public School 36 Buffalo, NY
Michael W. Stefanowicz 12 John Morrow School Pittsburgh, PA

1978

Presented by Hugh A. Carter, Jr., Special Assistant to the President

Name
Age
School
City, State
Ted J. Carman 14 School No. 3 Indianapolis, IN
James Duncan 14 St. Joseph Elementary Bradstown, KY
Recie I. Granc 11 Case Elementary Cleveland, OH
Steven Ison 11 Olney Avenue School Marion, OH
Richard A. Kelton 12 Cleveland Elementary Tampa, FL
Brian M. Rawson 11 Wilson Elementary Davenport, IA

1977

Presented by Walter F. Mondale, Vice President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Maureen A. Adams 11 Jermantown School Fairfax, VA
Darold Edwards 10 Beehive School Cleveland, OH
Ronnie Myles 10 Gracemont School Cleveland, OH
Luther R. Parsley 12 Saint Mary's Academy Norfolk, VA
Tim Ryan 12 Hoover School Bluffs, IA
Robert Schaefer 13 Saint Sylvester School Pittsburgh, PA
David Wadella 12 Rolling Fields School Kettering, OH
Leonard McKenna 12 Rolling Fields School Kettering, OH
Lisa Wickham 11 Public School 107 Brooklyn, NY
Kevin Woods 10 Beehive School Cleveland, OH

1976

Presented by William T. Coleman, Secretary of Transportation

Name
Age
School
City, State
Mary Albar 13 Saint Clare School Clifton, NJ
Kenneth L. Heiland 11 Samuels Elementary Denver, CO
Bonnie L. Lane 12 Ojus Elementary Miami, FL
Robert Lucey 11 Public School 17 Astoria, NY
Antoinette Thompson 12 Edison Elementary Altoona, PA
Annette Wilson 12 Andrews Elementary Three Rivers, MI
Elliot Yadin 10 Four Corners Elementary Silver Springs, MD
John Zambounis 12 Almira School Cleveland, OH

1975

Presented by Thomas P. (Tip) O'Neill, House Majority Leader

Name
Age
School
City, State
Paul S. Sanford 11 Renwood Elementary Parma, OH
Deborah L. Johnston 12 Southside Estates Elementary Jacksonville, FL
Patricia A. Leonard 12 Colonial Elementary Blue Ridge, VA
Ray Anthony Robinson 12 Findley School Akron, OH
William Themann 11 Tremont Avenue School Medford, NY
Howard Polk 12 Longwood School Cleveland, OH

1974

Presented by Ms. Pamela Powell, (Presented for Mrs. Julie Nixon Eisenhower)

Name
Age
School
City, State
Ronnie D. Gallant 11 Key Largo Elementary Key Largo, FL
Donna G. Holleger 11 Key Largo Elementary Key Largo, FL
Mark Montoya 12 Selby Lane School Atherton, CA
Brian K. Tufts 12 School Number 28 Buffalo, NY
Amy Sue Farren 12 Greenmont Elementary Kettering, OH
Timothy R. Allen 11 Gentian Elementary Columbus, GA
J. Frederick Morpeth 11 Gentian Elementary Columbus, GA
John D. Daymon 11 Highland Elementary Stow, OH
James J. O'Kane 13 St. Lawrence O'Toole School Brewster, NY
Scott Dunn 11 Stephen Foster School Tampa, FL
Frederick Douglas, Jr. 10 Stephen Foster School Tampa, FL

1973

Presented by Michael J. Farrell, Special Assistant to the President

Name
Age
School
City, State
Debra Sue Barnes 10 Gussie M. Baker Elementary San Jose, CA
Scott A. Carlin 10 Silver Spring Intermediate Takoma Park, MD
Michael J. Cunningham 11 Jefferson School Pueblo, CO
Donna Jean Dixon 9 Watkins Elementary Hollywood, FL
Phillip Dormaier 13 Lewis & Clark Elementary Wenatchee, WA
Theresa A. Eades 13 Stewartsville Elementary Goodview, VA
Robert N. Wright 12 Hoskins School Charlotte, NC

1972

Presented by Michael J. Farrell, Special Assistant to the President

Name
Age
School
City, State
Richard Chapman 10 Osborne School Sandusky, OH
Marc Fields 13 Longfellow School Houston, TX
Jeffrey E. Fife 12 Egypt Lake Elementary Tampa, FL
Timothy L. Gordon 11 Andrew J. Anderson Elementary Lyndhurst, OH
Timothy Greeno 11 Leon Elementary Sparta, WI
Ronald E. Harris 12 Hunt School Sioux City, IA
Carl Gay Hinson 12 Egypt Lake Elementary Tampa, FL
Robert J. Johnson 12 Beehive School Cleveland, OH
Sue Proctor 12 Andrew J. Anderson Elementary Lyndhurst, OH
William Terry Woolf 12 Osborne School Sandusky, OH

 

1971

Presented by John S. Davies, Special Assistant to the President

Name
Age
School
City, State
Jeffrey C. Bruhn 9 Silver Gate Elementary San Diego, CA
Debbie J. Eicks 14 Daniel T. Weir School 71 Indianapolis, IN
Christopher L. Lotito 14 St. Mark School Brooklyn, NY
James A. Lynagh 12 St. Thomas Aquinas Brooklyn, NY
Michael Mack 13 St. Edward's School Waterloo, IA
Wayne Alan Polston 10 Riley Elementary Greenfield, IN
David E. Socha 12 St. Joseph's School Amherst, OH
Angela K. Vitcenda 11 Lincoln Elementary Janesville, WI
William D. Westphal 11 Public School 26 Buffalo, NY

1970

Presented by John A. Volpe, Secretary of Transportation

Name
Age
School
City, State
Vincent A. Carmosino 14 St. Catherine's School Denver, CO
Randel K. Hamm 10 Madison Elementary Stockton, CA
Robert L. Parsons 11 Warner Elementary Cleveland, OH
James V. Retondo 12 Jonathan Y. Scammon Elementary Chicago, IL
Steven M. Rice 11 Wilton Elementary Wilton, WI
Rocky Sabini 12 Tod Elementary Cleveland, OH
Randall A. Sirbaugh 12 Vienna Elementary Vienna, VA
James M. Smith 10 Holy Family School Louisville, KY
Joseph Strickland 13 Margaret L. Keefe School Hamden, CT
Jack R. Ventura 13 St. Ann's School Bronx, NY

1969

Presented by J. Edgar Hoover, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Name
Age
School
City, State
Joseph A. Barbarite 10 St. Thomas Aquinas School Brooklyn, NY
Nancy L. Barber 15 Montrose Area High School Montrose, PA
James Bronowicz 12 McCleary School Pittsburgh, PA
Thomas J. Cairns 13 St. Matthew School Detroit, MI
Ronald Gartner 13 St. Matthew School Detroit, MI
Glenn Darling 13 Mary B. Martin School Cleveland, OH
Bruce D. Higgison 12 Public School 2 Jackson Heights, NY
John Serbeck 12 Culver-Sensor School Millville, NJ
Mary B. Stella 11 Troy Avenue School Ventnor City, NJ

1968

Presented by Hubert H. Humphrey, Vice President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Lincoln N. Bon 11 Watterson School Cleveland, OH
Shawn Calloway 10 Lincoln School Pittsburgh, PA
Randall J. Clement 10 Starr School Royal Oak, MI
Keith A. Ellement 12 Holy Family School Buffalo, NY
Robert B. Gelbach 12 Lincoln Elementary Wickliffe, OH
Alicia A. Mathews 12 Belleair Elementary Clearwater, FL
Charles Pangburn 12 Culver-Sensor School Millville, NJ
John Joseph Quinn 14 Holy Family School Brooklyn, NY

1967

Presented by Alan S. Boyd, Secretary of Transportation

Name
Age
School
City, State
Jesse Fulton 12 Dwyer School Detroit, MI
Bruce Haase 14 Brookwood School Genoa City, WI
Gregg W. Holmes 12 Cypress Elementary Alderwood Manor, WA
Jay R. Jansen 12 Rawson School S. Milwaukee, WI
James Keenan, Jr. 10 Dr. William Mennies School Vineland, NJ
Lanty L. Selph 10 Woodley Knoll School Suitland, MD
Lawrence E. Tierney 11 Woodley Knoll School Suitland, MD
Bobby Woodside 12 Public School 83 Brooklyn, NY
Joseph K. Wormack 11 Holy Name School Washington, DC

1966

Presented by Hubert H. Humphrey, Vice President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Debbie Sue Banion 12 Mark Twain School Kansas City, MO
Robert Conley 12 William Ford School Dearborn, MI
Thomas D. Diblasi 12 Houghton School Cambridge, MA
Johnnie Ewing 11 Centre Avenue School Niagara Falls, NY
Brad William Farnsworth 11 Larrymore Elementary Norfolk, VA
Daryl Gorenflo 11 Onley School Marion, OH
Norman Hegelund 13 Trinity Lutheran School Mt. Clemens, MI
Amy L. LaFraniere 11 Halle School Cleveland, OH
Alfred Lapan 11 Mackensen School Bay City, MI
Sam E. Moschella 13 Nativity School Brooklyn, NY
Michael David Munns 11 Rose City School N. Little Rock, AR
John P. Weaver 11 Stiegel Elementary Manheim, PA

1965

Presented by Lyndon B. Johnson, President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
John Abel 13 H.B. Barrows School Three Rivers, MI
Donald Brunner 13 H.B. Barrows School Three Rivers, MI
John Ahrens 11 Prairie du Chien P.S. Prairie du Chien, WI
Stuart Meyer 11 Prairie du Chien P.S. Prairie du Chien, WI
Christine Ciesla 12 Public School No. 9 Buffalo, NY
Nestor Fundora 16 Saint Sylvester School Brooklyn, NY
James Raymond Hendricks 10 Capitol Heights Elementary Capitol Heights, MD
David Hrdlicka 13 Maplewood School Bridgeport, CT
Thomas Lee Major 11 Western Hills School El Paso, TX
Bruce L. Pauls 13 St. Bernard's School Madison, WI
Bobby Joe Ramsey 12 Hancock 2 School Lemay, MO
Ronald Charles Sands, Jr. 11 Ontelaunee Elementary Leesport, PA
Tusha Helena Sobek 12 St. John LaLande Catholic Blue Springs, MO

1964

Presented by Lyndon B. Johnson, President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Connie Ray Chaney 12 Bradbury Heights School Bradbury Heights, MD
Steven Childs 11 Parke School Detroit, MI
Raymond N. Moeller 12 Lincoln School St. Charles, MO
Kenneth D. Shafer 13 Kennedale School Kennedale, TX
Paul R. Tucker 11 Airport School Berkeley, MO

1963

Presented by John F. Kennedy, President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Alvin Cynova 13 Trumbull School Chicago, IL
John Mingle 11 O.S. Knapp School Somerville, MA
Randy Newnum 15 Trumbull School Chicago, IL
Richard D. Roark 11 Southwest School Jefferson City, MO
Andrew S. Roberts 12 Public School #214 Flushing, NY
William F. Shady, Jr. 15 St. Patrick School Huntington, LI, NY
Drucie S. Wetterauer 11 Evening St. Elementary Worthington, OH
Larry R. Williams 14 Centerville Jr. High School Centerville, IN

1962

Presented by John F. Kennedy, President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Ralph Steven Brannin 13 Cross Bayou Elementary Pinellas Park, FL
Wayne Brown 12 Public School 77 New York, NY
Wesley Haines 15 Longfellow School Dayton, OH
Patricia A. Miller 10 Hereford Twp. School Hereford, PA
John N. Puhak 13 St. John's School Hazleton, PA

1961

Presented by Robert F. Kennedy, Attorney General of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Maurice E. Bailey 13 St. Anthony School Lorain, OH
Robert J. Koyan 11 William Rainey Harper Cleveland, OH
Annette M. Munson 10 Motley Elementary Minneapolis, MN
Scott Neeley 13 St. Maurice School Pittsburgh, PA
Carol Rausch 12 St. Agnes School Blackwood, NJ

1960

Presented by Richard M. Nixon, Vice President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Robert M. Chapman 14 Montgomery School Ashland, OH
Alfred J. Monteleone 15 Onteora Central School Boiceville, NY
Bernard C. Perkins, Jr. 12 Park View School Washington, DC
Gladys Troiano 12 New Irving School Derby, CT

1959

Presented by Mrs. Dwight (Mamie) D. Eisenhower, First Lady, The White House

Name
Age
School
City, State
Frederick G. Burke, Jr. 12 Our Lady of Lourdes School Bethesda, MD
Ronald T. Harvey 12 Bryan School Washington, DC
William James Hoag 15 St. Jude's School St. Petersburg, FL
Robert T. Kowalczyk 13 SS Peter and Paul School Garfield Heights, OH
Thomas Gerald O'Donnell 13 St. Joachim's School Beacon, NY
Brian N. Stephens 13 St. Mary of Sorrows School Buffalo, NY

1958

Presented by General Nathan F. Twining, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff

Name
Age
School
City, State
George Raymond Czech 14 Little Falls High School Little Falls, MN
Sue Marie Gilchrist 13 Cherry School Toledo, OH
Bobby Jones 18 Arena High School Arena, WI
Clarence Linz, Jr. 11 Clendenin School N. Little Rock, AR
Effie Passas 12 Wickersham School Lancaster, PA

1957

Presented by Richard M. Nixon, Vice President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
John Lee Flora, Jr. 11 Public School 29 Yonkers, NY
Herbert C. Gibson 11 Southboro School W. Palm Beach, FL

1956

Presented by Richard M. Nixon, Vice President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Richard Davis 11 Washington School Kokomo, IN
Dennis Duman 15 Hudson Street School Johnstown, PA
Jack Jury 10 School Two Ecorse, MI
Gary Land 11 Washington School Kokomo, IN
Marshall Moser, Jr. 11 Chas. Poupard School Harper Woods, MI
George Reddien, Jr. 12 W.D. Thompson School Atlanta, GA
William Charles Roun 13 Culver School Millville, NJ
Vincent A. Sgueglia 13 St. Catherine School Pelham, NY
Stanley S. Stasiowski, Jr. 14 St. Mary's School Coventry, RI
Martha Ruth Tapley 12 Bolton School Atlanta, GA

1955

Presented by Mr. And Mrs. Richard M. Nixon, Vice President of the United States and wife

Name
Age
School
City, State
Richard Bailey 11 Stanton Elementary Washington, DC
Phyllis Boose 12 Jacob Eichholtz Elementary Lancaster, PA
Raymond Van Fitzgerald 13 Sidney Lanier Elementary Gainesville, FL
Paul Grobert 13 Public School 209 Brooklyn, NY
Roger Held 11 Number One School Ecorse, MI
Richard Innocenzi 12 Washington School Trenton, NJ
Dorothy Koehler 13 Wm. G. Taylor School Columbia, PA
Walter R. Lee III 13 Sidney Lanier Elementary Gainsville, FL
Gary Nelson 11 Abe Lincoln School Royal Oaks, MI
Hatcher Wm. Piland, Jr. 11 Francis Asbury School Hampton, VA
Edward Priem 12 Plainfield School Saginaw, MI
Roy Williams, Jr. 12 Hapeville Elementary Atlanta, GA
John Minadeo 15 Gladstone Jr. High School Pittsburgh, PA

 

1954

Presented by Dwight D. Eisenhower, President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
James Messenger 11 Boardman Elementary Youngstown, OH
William F. Gurney 12 Northmore School W. Palm Beach, FL
Robert DiCristi 13 Public School No. 9 Brooklyn, NY
James D. Wisner 12 St. Joachim's School Buffalo, NY
Nancy Cissel 12 Mongomery Hills Jr. H.S. Silver Spring, MD
Douglas Lepley 11 Montebello School Phoenix, AZ
Richard Herdegen 11 Audubon Grade School 2 Audubon, NJ
Charles Edgar Ward 11 Lewis E. Marie School Grosse Pointe, MI

1953

Presented by Richard M. Nixon, Vice President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
James Robert Hunt 13 St. Ann's Parochial School Stanley, WI
Jean Thompson 11 M.P. Ward School Fairburn, GA
David Conrad 11 Our Lady of Good Counsel Plymouth, MI
Kenneth Altherr 12 Ypsilanti Central School Ypsilanti, MI
Ray Barday 13 James L. Mayson School Atlanta, GA

1952

Presented by J. Edgar Hoover, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Name
Age
School
City, State
Norma Bissett 11 Lincoln School Battle Creek, MI
Ronald Hahle 14 Lincoln School Steubenville, OH
Robert Rahming 12 Bank Street School Bridgeton, NJ

1951

Presented by Estes Kefauver, United States Senator and William Boyd - Screen Star Hopalong Cassidy

Name
Age
School
City, State
Larry Bristol 13 Ganiard Elementary Mt. Pleasant, MI
John Cook 16 Brooklyn Park Jr. H.S. Baltimore, MD
Richard Dean 15 Brooklyn Park Jr. H.S. Baltimore, MD
Fostine Gainey 15 Palmetto Jr. H.S. Palmetto, FL
John M. Gannaway 10 N. Four Corners Elementary Silver Springs, MD
Richard Kandel 11 Geary School San Francisco, CA
Virginia Waid 13 New Hudson School New Hudson, MI

1950

Presented by Alben W. Barkley, Vice President of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Richard L. Allen 11 Petworth Elementary Washington, DC
Lester L. Engel, Jr. 11 Bunker Hill School Washington, DC
Barbara Jacobs 11 Glenmont Elementary Glenmont, MD
Billy Manville 12 Noyes School Washington, DC
Freeman Martin 12 School No. 23 Indianapolis, IN
Gurnie Randall 11 Longfellow School Lorain, OH
George Sherman 14 Valley Farms School Lansing, MI
John E. Stotler, Jr. 15 Quemahoning-Stoystown Kantner, PA

1949

Presented by John Snyder, Secretary-Treasurer of the United States

Name
Age
School
City, State
Ralph A. Fuerst 10 Edith Cavell School Minneapolis, MN
Richard S. Lawrenson, Jr. 12 Brookland School Washington, DC
Beverly Parker 10 Boulder Crest School Atlanta, GA
Barbara Petrasek 12 Holy Saviour Catholic Westmont, NJ
Gordon Reid 13 Roosevelt-Redford Union Redford Twp., MI
Edward L. Sanford 13 Edith Cavell School Minneapolis, MN